Creative Decorating Winners

The 10th Annual Pillsbury Bakers Plus Creative Decorating Competition took place live on the show floor of the 2010 International Baking Industry Exposition at the Las Vegas Convention Center. Twelve contestants were selected by RBA's regional associations through local and state contests or by RBA Creative Decorating Competition Committee selection through a portfolio review process.

A panel of judges determined the results of the competition, which was emceed by Mark Atwood, CD, CMB, owner of Atwood's Bakery in Alexandria, LA. This year's panel included:

Gail Kollman, CD, CMB, of SuperValue, Fargo, ND, acting as head judge
Maureen Thie, CD, of Cincinnati State Culinary School
Kathy Scott, CD, CMSA, of Sweet Expressions Bakery
Becky Nels Lewis, CD, ele Cake Company and 2009 Grand Champion, serving as Floor Judge.

The contestants were as follows:
Chicago area RBA: Christel Andrews, Kirsten's Danish Bakery, Burr Ridge, IL
Deep South RBA: Karey Barela, The Ambrosia Bakery, Baton Rouge, LA
Greater Cincinnati RBA: CAmilla Smith, Busken Bakery, Cincinnati, OH
Greater Southwest RBA: Deena Oden, Rick's Bakery, Fayetteville, AR
New Jersey Baker's Board of Trade: Annemarie Kane, Food Scene Inc., Colts Neck, NJ
Ohio Bakers Association: Sarah Crews, Ele Cake Company, West Carrollton, OH
Upper Midwest Bakery Association: Keeann Martineau, Jerry's Bakery, Two Rivers, WI
Southeastern RBA: Rebecca Phipps, Freeman's Bakery, Florence, SC
By Portfolio: Tina Bennett, Vanilla Swirl Cakery, Fairport, NY
By Portfolio: Nancy Sepe, Nancy's Fancies Cakes, Providence, RI
By Portfolio: Adam Gonsalves, Bristol Community College, Fall River, MA
By Portfolio: Rita Llanso, Touche' Touchet Bakery, Columbia, MD

And the winners are...

Flowers and Sprays, sponsored by Chefmaster
Bronze: Rita Llanso
Silver: Adam Gonsalves
Gold: Cami Smith

Custom Design Cakes, sponsored by DecoPac
Bronze: Rebecca Phipps
Silver: Sarah Crews
Gold: Keeann Martineau

Rolled Fondant, sponsored by Bakery Crafts
Bronze: Karey Barela
Silver: Nance Sepe
Gold: Rital Llanso

Sculpted Cakes, sponsored by Satin Fine Foods
Bronze: Sarah Crews
Silver: Keeann Martineau
Gold: Adam Gonsalves

Wedding Cake, sponsored by Pfeil & Holing
Bronze: Adam Gonsalves
Silver: Karey Barela
Gold: Rita Llanso

Grand Champion, sponsored by General Mills
3rd: Sarah Crews
2nd: Adam Gonsalves
1st: Rita Llanso